Yes - A visa is required for travel to East Timor

Sunday, February 25, 2018

A valid passport and work visa are required for missionary travel to East Timor as a paid or unpaid missionary.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

East Timor Visa Application Form:

One original East Timor visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport photograph in color, front view with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

A letter of intent outlining the applicant's purpose of travel to East Timor, the length of intended stay in East Timor, name of places to be visited, contact information in East Timor, and accommodation information.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

An original letter of invitation from the sponsor in East Timor explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to East Timor. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host's name and contact information.

6

Business Letter

Letter from church or sponsoring organization in the US on letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the organization, clearly stating the purpose of visit to East Timor. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in East Timor.

7

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from East Timor.

8

Criminal Record:

Police report or good conduct record provided by local police department.

9

Medical Requirements:

A letter from a doctor certifying that the applicant is in good health and fit to travel abroad.

10

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in East Timor; most recent bank statement.

11

Special Instructions:

The visa allows the holder to carry out only the professional activity which he or she claimed for the granting of the visa.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for East Timor Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Processing Time:

Approval must be received from the government in East Timor in order for this visa to be issued. Processing time will vary depending on when the approval is received by the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.