Yes - A visa is required for travel to East Timor

Sunday, February 25, 2018

A visa is required to travel to this destination. The visa must be obtained upon arrival at any authorized port of entry.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

3

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from East Timor.

4

Special Instructions:

The Embassy of East Timor is not issuing visas at the moment. All entry visas must be obtained upon arrival.